Use Windows Mobile phone as a HotSpot for your iPoT

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by Bittermormon, Oct 17, 2007.

  1. Bittermormon

    Bittermormon New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Since it's my first day on this forum I thought I should try and contribute something. A fella much smarter than me has written a post detailing how you can use your internet enable Windoze Mobile Phone to act as a hotspot. I have tried it and it works with both my T-Mo Dash (non-touchscreen) and my MDA (touchscreen, runnign WM6). If anyone is interested here is the link. It would be really cool if you had a 3g connection.

    Just a note, when I do this it tears through my phones battery...like 30% in 15 minutes, but it works.
  2. Collateral

    Collateral Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,974
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    Thats tight!
  3. bklynsoulja

    bklynsoulja New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah but than...you need a active window mobile phone =[ i got a t mobile dash but it not active... i got verizon v3m =[
  4. thomashayes

    thomashayes New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    2
    This has been posted a couple of times before. Cool tho.
  5. Roflcopter_Down

    Roflcopter_Down New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. Bittermormon

    Bittermormon New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Ah sorry, I did a fair amount of browsing but didn't see it.
  7. ghettobuck

    ghettobuck New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    T-mobile to Ipot

    How did you get to the Network Adapters tab under:

    Go to Settings / Connections / Wi-Fi and select the Network Adapters tab

    I also have a T-Mobile dash but I don't see tab this under the Wi-fi setting?

    Thanks
  8. ghettobuck

    ghettobuck New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Never mind....I didn't see the D/L cab file at the bottom
  9. bbv586

    bbv586 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Will this work with a blackjack running WM5?
  10. Bittermormon

    Bittermormon New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Yeah the tutorial was written for touchscreen versions of WM, but you can make it work with a little gumption for teh smartphones. Just a hint teh Dash uses teh same TNETWLN1 setting as teh wizard so you can dload teh regedit and just run it when you need to.

    Correct me if I'm wrong...but I thought the BJ doesn't have wifi?? If it does have WiFi and the MS Internet Sharing App, then you're in business.

Share This Page