Use 3G like a touch without SIM?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by dannheisser, Jul 8, 2010.

  1. dannheisser

    dannheisser New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Just bought a used 3G in nice condition. How do I use it just for wifi and as touch without a SIM?
  2. tomcooldrummer

    tomcooldrummer New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad w/ 3G
    !) activate with a sim of its original carrier. 2) Hacktivate with redsn0w or something else 3) after this, u just use it like an ipod touch
  3. bobby681

    bobby681 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,588
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    You only need to do one out of the two first steps. Activating with the original carrier is the same as hacktivating with redsn0w.

    Basically what you need to do
    • Activate (either with sim or with redsn0w)
    Then you're good to go
  4. dannheisser

    dannheisser New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    OK, clear instructions to use redsn0w for a newb? do you have to donwload a separate firmware??
  5. ripply

    ripply Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,159
    Likes Received:
    2
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    First what FW is the phone on? If it's 3.1.3 get Redsn0w 0.9.4 and select the 3.1.2 FW. After that just follow the instructions in Redsn0w
  6. dannheisser

    dannheisser New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    OK next dumb question, how do I determine what firmware version I have?
  7. iTam

    iTam Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad 2 (White)
    settings->general->about->version....
    you can also tell by plugging it into itunes.
  8. dannheisser

    dannheisser New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    mine doesnt go to settings, just says no sim card installed....
  9. ripply

    ripply Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,159
    Likes Received:
    2
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Then plug into iTunes. You still have to activate the phone.
  10. ThatGEEKFreak

    ThatGEEKFreak Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,324
    Likes Received:
    10
    Device:
    iPad 3
    You can even used unregistered SIMs if you want. I activated my iPhone with an older, unregistered SIM once when I was playing with iOS4 before it came out.

Share This Page