USB File Transfers Windows Vista?? Is There Any Way???

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by iTouch532, Apr 24, 2008.

  1. iTouch532

    iTouch532 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,710
    Likes Received:
    30
    Device:
    iPod touch
    ok I don't have Wi-Fi

    I have Tried

    Total Commander. Doesn't work

    iPhone Suite Doesn't work

    I can't even install them

    Is there anything else that I can use. Using the USB cord??

    Again I don't have Wi-Fi.

    Any help would be appreciated, rep will also be Rewarded.

    *EDIT*

    ok I got it to work.

    I will rep All of you as Promised!
  2. birdman472

    birdman472 Guest

    some things might only work with mac or xp, im not sure but i dont know of any other ways to do it without wifi
    1 person likes this.
  3. Teslanaut

    Teslanaut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    15,588
    Likes Received:
    177
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
  4. vstro24

    vstro24 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPad 2 (Black)
    I have vista and used total commander and it worked fine. Thats weird that it doesn't work for you.
    1 person likes this.
  5. iTouch532

    iTouch532 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,710
    Likes Received:
    30
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Can you send me the version of Total Commander that you have?

    my email is

    xmysweetheartx@yahoo.com

    I don't think this matters, but I have Vista Ultimate
  6. Unknown-Guy

    Unknown-Guy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    2
    U need the t-pot plugin for total comander to work with your ipod.
    And iphonebrowser doesnt work on vista. At least last time i chacked.
    1 person likes this.
  7. iTouch532

    iTouch532 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,710
    Likes Received:
    30
    Device:
    iPod touch
    yeah I know about the Plug in, It doesn't even install on my Vista
  8. awal

    awal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4,764
    Likes Received:
    31
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (White)
    iphonebrowser works perfectly with Vista. I have Vista Ultimate 32bit and never have a problem with it.
    1 person likes this.
  9. thomasw4138

    thomasw4138 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    But i thought it doesnt work with firmware 1.1.3 or above
    1 person likes this.
  10. iTouch532

    iTouch532 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,710
    Likes Received:
    30
    Device:
    iPod touch
    It does I have it.

Share This Page