Upgrading to 1.1.2 from 1.1.1 help!

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by x33ty, Feb 17, 2008.

  1. x33ty

    x33ty New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, I plugged in my iPod Touch after installing OktoProp, but when ever I start iTunes and do the Restore / Update (with Shift method) it says:
    Code:
    iTunes is currently syncing the iPod "x33ty". Are you sure you want to stop and restore the iPod's software instead?
    And I press: Restore, and then iTunes freezes?!

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    Someone knows this issue? PLEASE help me!!!

    Please Register or Log in to view images




    Thanks in advanced!
  2. spoonforknife

    spoonforknife Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6,896
    Likes Received:
    317
    Disable syncing by going to your iPod's pane in iTunes by ticking the Manually Manage... checkbox. Now try it.
    1 person likes this.
  3. x33ty

    x33ty New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    ill try that, and your avatar is cute <3 xD
  4. x33ty

    x33ty New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. x33ty

    x33ty New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Someone, PLEASE help me!!!!
  6. spoonforknife

    spoonforknife Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6,896
    Likes Received:
    317
    Do Shift-Upgrade.
    Shift-Restore will completely wipe your iPod.

    Thanks about the Avatar.
    In addition, could you try not to double post - it's against the forum rules and lots of people get pissed. I personally don't mind it - but just try to edit your posts, ok? Thanks.
  7. x33ty

    x33ty New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok sorry

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    Well, ehm I tried both. But im gonna try the "Holding-down-shutdown-and-middle-button-at-the-same-time" method, lol^^

    PS. Got MSN?

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    [Just PM me your MSN if I can have it!]

    EDIT. Same problem aaaalll the time, even on Update to 1.1.3?!!?

    Please Register or Log in to view images


    EDIT #2. Fixed it by doing this method: http://www.ifans.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2790

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    Thanks for all your help tho!

Share This Page