iOS 3.1 Updating from 3.0 to 3.1.2

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by psp2468, Nov 6, 2009.

  1. psp2468

    psp2468 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    I have decided to make the jump between 3.0 to 3.1.2 so I can use PocketTouch and I have a question.

    Do I need to restore between the firmwares or can I simply update (means my music and apps stay on my iPhone0 and use Blackra1n after?

    Thanks
  2. Teslanaut

    Teslanaut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    15,588
    Likes Received:
    177
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Just click Update.
  3. psp2468

    psp2468 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    Thanks for the quite response

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  4. iptlolage123

    iptlolage123 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    are u jailbroken now if you have restore into the the new firmware
  5. psp2468

    psp2468 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    Yes I am jailbroken now.

    Oh god, conflicting answers

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  6. iptlolage123

    iptlolage123 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    just restore and when it will ask if you want to update click yes
    this is because if you just update the jailbreak data becomes a parasite on your disk space. meaning youll have about 500mb less space
  7. psp2468

    psp2468 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    Oh really? Can anyone confirm this?
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    Alright, anyways I went for the restore version.

    Is it just me or do I not get any data from my SIM card after doing the Blackra1n jailbreak ie I cannot install Cydia without wifi.

    Is that normal?
  8. kinglozzer

    kinglozzer New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    I can confirm that, I just clicked update. I was left with two folders for prettymuch everything. I also couldn't install some packages from Cydia as they were already on there, just in a folder it didn't recognise. All very confusing and annoying. You did the right thing.

    As for the second question. I can't help you with that, I don't know, sorry

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  9. psp2468

    psp2468 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    Thanks for your advice.

    I solved the problem. Thanks anyways

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  10. SkylarEC

    SkylarEC Super Moderator Emeritus Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,642
    Likes Received:
    129
    Thank you!

Share This Page