Updated to 3.1 in iTunes...and now can't jailbreak, geez...any help?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Sopis, Sep 24, 2009.

  1. Sopis

    Sopis Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    4
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    hey guys

    My GF bought herself new iPhone 3G and yesterday she asked me to JB it (it was 2.0.2)...
    Since I am an iPodTouch owenr with 2.2 on it it means that I have done this process a looooooong time ago..like year or so...

    so I opened a guide how to jailbreak iPhone 3g with some new pwnage tool...
    1.Update to iPhone FW 3.1 so I did...but they did not say NOT THROUGH iTunes what I actaully did...ad I know I messed up

    And now I can't put a custom IPSW on the device...

    Does anyone have some good info on what to do now?
    Will there be some way to JB the device or do I need to do something special?

    Please if someone has the info I need share it with me.


    Thanks a million.
  2. Geo411m

    Geo411m Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    2
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    Put your phone in DFU mode then shift restore and point itunes to the custom firmware.
  3. Sopis

    Sopis Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    4
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    I am getting restore error on this...

    It is because I updated with itunes to 3.1 - my baseband updated too...
    that is why I ask if it possible to jailbreak iPhone 3G 3.1 updated in iTunes...

    thanks
  4. studangerous

    studangerous Super Moderator Emeritus Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,975
    Likes Received:
    30
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    If you upgraded to 3.1 then you've updated the baseband to the new one and this can't be opened. If you need to use an unlock to use an unofficial sim then you're stuffed until Ultrasn0w is released for 3.1 - and this all depends on them being able to hack it. No news on this as yet.

    However if you're on a contract sim card already and just want to jailbreak without an unlock then you just need to DFU downgrade to stock 3.0 and then jailbreak it with redsn0w.
  5. Sopis

    Sopis Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    4
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    studangerous - thanks for your reply...this seems to be very helpful..

    If unlocking means ability to use with different carrier then yes, I don't need to unlock the device...I can stay with it's carrier....I only need the jailbreak

    So you say that if I go back to 3.0 I should be able to jailbreak with redsnow even tho the baseband was updated, correct?

    Thanks a million.
  6. coop777

    coop777 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    problem is if you upgraded to 3.1 with stock firmware you can't go back ....
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    you will be entirely dependent upon when/if dev team figures out an unlock/jailbreak for stock 3.1 firmware
  7. Sopis

    Sopis Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    4
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    that is what I was aware of..

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    I spent 5 hours restoring, flashing, jailbreaking and still nothing...

    What I did:

    1. Updated in iTunes to 3.1
    2. DLed SWs: 3.0, 3.0.1, 3.1
    2.5 flashed all of them but stayed on 3.0 as stated in one of the guides
    3. Redsn0w - jailbroke - it actually hung up on Waiting for Reboot (on Mac)
    4. I connected to WinPC, did jailbreak and it actually rebooted and showed uploading jailbreak data screen...then it showed some very funny looking jogging pineapple but hung on some stupid step...don't remember what it said cos I was tired and now it is morning...

    Does anyone have a clue WTF???

    Thanks.

    PS: now I am back to clean 3.1 and am not sure if it is that clean...and it has eaten all of my GF's credit because of edge...that sucks..how can one turn data connection off?

Share This Page