[unofficial] installer update *working or not working*

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by aerodude618, Jan 20, 2008.

  1. aerodude618

    aerodude618 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Installer has been updated to 3.0b beta. Already people have has problems were there installer won't work after they update.

    Also please post if you know what changes it brings, like bugfixes

    Post if it worked or didn't and firmware
    if it isn't working use winscp or any other program to check the size of your installer, or if there is anything odd.
  2. starrtech

    starrtech New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Father and I downloaded it on each of ours. no problems thus far with 1.1.2 (both)
  3. hitman2992

    hitman2992 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    dosnt work it comes up for a second and goes back to springboard and I have 1.1.1
  4. richcracka

    richcracka New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    it crashes on me everytime i open it as well im on 1.1.1
  5. x6blues

    x6blues New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,879
    Likes Received:
    113
    working for me 1.1.2
  6. Uriel

    Uriel New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    it works great and i have firmware 1.1.1
  7. drkassassin

    drkassassin New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    26
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    not wokring firmware 1.1.2
  8. Zach23

    Zach23 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    Works great for me (1.1.2)
  9. type-x

    type-x Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
  10. midiman6

    midiman6 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Everything is fine except...

    When I scroll down in "All Packages" to the bottom of the list (trying to click on VNsea)
    Right before I can click on it, the Update tab comes up, this has happened several times, as if I pushed it.

    I'm on 1.1.2

Share This Page