unlucky cydia wont start..

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by Tifached, Jul 27, 2010.

  1. Tifached

    Tifached New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Ive been looking for a solution to this for a few weeks now..

    this is what happened.. new 3gs with 3.1.3, jailbroken with spirit..immediately started cydia, i pressed the "make my life easier" button but looks like my shsh are not stored on sauriks server.. i was downloading some themes, cydia crashed.., ok no biggie i will open it again.. but unfortunately it starts then crashes immediately..
    now..

    i know about the afc2add, i know about ifile, i know about ssh, i know about all the solutions for this once you have it set up..but now i cannot do anything. The Iphone was jailbroken and nothing else was installed.. so any solution i find that says "open cydia, install this.." is useless, i tried to install icy or rock, but all i found was "open cydia, add.."

    no blobs so cannot restore to 3.1.3

    tried to make a .ipa file from .deb to install ifile but no luck (itunes 9.2)

    help please

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  2. narwal13

    narwal13 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,070
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    5G iPod touch
    Well, it seems as if there's nothing to do...but restore.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    sorry dude.
  3. Tifached

    Tifached New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    restore to what?
    apple doesnt sign 3.1.3 anymore, so the only restore i can do is to 4.0 (or 4.0.1 as of today)
    and since i dont have my blobs for 3.1.3 im fuc.ed
  4. narwal13

    narwal13 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,070
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    5G iPod touch
    yeah. Restore to iOS 4. There's a way to jailbreak MC models on 4.0. Search around the forums.
  5. shashanknegi

    shashanknegi Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,778
    Likes Received:
    11
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    yeah difficult to compile,
    i assume you use spirit, try running it again,
    well im not sure if cydia is not working or what but there are terminal commands to delete and then reinstall it.
  6. Tifached

    Tifached New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    How can i use terminal to remove the cache from cydia when i dont have it installed on iphone? And as for iOS4 jailbreak, i have the new bootrom and was not aware that it can be jailbroken without shsh blobs for 3.1.2.
  7. MrFanForced

    MrFanForced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPad 2 (White)
    If SSH is still turned go into your SSH program on your computer and goto

    /var/stash/Applications.XXXXXX/Cydia.app

    and find the file called

    Cydia_

    Make sure the permissions for that file is 4777
    This may or may not work but just check if it has the right permissions
  8. Tifached

    Tifached New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Is ssh turned on by default? The device came with 3.1.3 and jailbroken with spirit, and i installed only [PIRACY] from cydia, after that it died on me..

    so unless spirit enables ssh by default i think i have to wait untill 4 or 401 is jailbroken
  9. MrFanForced

    MrFanForced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPad 2 (White)
    Sorry, I meant if you have SSH installed you could try that.
  10. shashanknegi

    shashanknegi Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,778
    Likes Received:
    11
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    theres a terminal program for the computer that allows for accessing the ipod, but im not sure if it uses ssh.

Share This Page