unable to install apps b/c itouch has diff directories

Discussion in 'iPhone Applications on iPod touch' started by RayBorboa, Nov 1, 2007.

  1. RayBorboa

    RayBorboa New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello!

    I am able to log into my itouch using winscp, but I can't install any of the iphone apps because I don't have the same directories as the ones that I'm supposed to have. When I get it, I have...

    bin
    Library
    Media

    and that's it. No Media_sym, and so I have no clue where to go/what to do. Any suggestions?
  2. bfavre624

    bfavre624 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey Ray,

    I am in the sameboat. I watched Touchmaster's youtube page, but i don't see where to copy the iphone apps to on the touch.

    anyone help? please!
  3. itouch101

    itouch101 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    You should also have

    .
    ..

    click on the .. and it'll take you up one directory and you should have Applications

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  4. JustinCarpenter

    JustinCarpenter New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    4
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    Use BitKinex. Look it up on Google. It has a folder tree like windows explorer. Works great for me.
  5. maraxusok

    maraxusok New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0

    I know your problem, I was having the same problem with you a few hours ago.

    The directories aren't different. It's just that when you connect to the Touch, you arrive in a different directory. The directory you arrive at is /root.

    /root however is not the main directory.

    Just do as itouch101 said, go back one folder and you'll be all right.
  6. Zink

    Zink Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad
    If you are using winscp use the .. or right click new link and on first line type MEdia_sym and second type /

Share This Page