Ugh... PoS Screenshot...

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 1.1.3 Discussions' started by ZombieKiller, Feb 1, 2008.

  1. ZombieKiller

    ZombieKiller Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,740
    Likes Received:
    30
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (White)
    Got the Screenshot App to take some screenies of my iPod, so i can post them, and it pooped out on me...

    I tried what SkylarEC said to do, the thing you have to delete the Screenshot.app and install it again... and it didnt work. I tried looking around my iPod with SSH in launchDeamons, and stuff like that so i could get rid of it completely... and i couldnt find anything...

    Im going to look around in their Repo XML file to see what it installs, but if you guys find out what to do, il greatly apreciate it.

    Oh, if you guys are going to say something about Searching... i did, and i tried it already.

    Lol, every time i turn it back on it does things differently every time.

    1. Just flashes like normal.

    2. Flashes fastrer and faster.

    3. Flashes, and it had black and white stripes (Im serious!)
  2. jfb392

    jfb392 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,512
    Likes Received:
    21
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Use this.

    I find Screenshot.app to be crap.
  3. I_am_Mad_like_This

    I_am_Mad_like_This New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    3
    Nice rhyming!

    .......app to be crap!
  4. jstlookinground

    jstlookinground New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    4
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    or you can use dock...
  5. jfb392

    jfb392 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,512
    Likes Received:
    21
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Or use the binary and not have another thing added to your GUI..
  6. ZombieKiller

    ZombieKiller Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,740
    Likes Received:
    30
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (White)
    Yea, i fixed it...

    Looked at the things that Screenshot installed, and i deleted them all...

    Im going to use Dock from now on, its just that i wanted to take shot of my Lock screen, and my battery and such.

    Im going to use the SSH screenshot one too.

Share This Page