TV out?

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by ipodgamez, Feb 11, 2008.

  1. ipodgamez

    ipodgamez Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    51
    Device:
    5G iPod touch
    has anyone looked into maybe cracking the firmware to enable the use of a regular av cable to output video instead of using the $30000000 one from apple. if anyone knows what needs to be done please tell me bc im willing to crack it if someone knows how.
  2. Kasaki

    Kasaki Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    naw ti's a hardware thing
  3. ipodgamez

    ipodgamez Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    51
    Device:
    5G iPod touch
    well i just found a file called tvoutsettings.plist its in /System/Library/CoreServices/Springboard.app
    so if anyone smart can take a look at that maybe we will find out some stuff

    EDIT: just found another folder with some stuff /System/Library/PreferencesBundle/Videosettings.bundle
  4. partyboy911

    partyboy911 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    I think I bought one for $40.

    What I want is someone to make it for more than movies. Display your entire springboard up on the TV and such
  5. Redshift

    Redshift New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    28
    That would be awesome.
  6. jungzandvliet

    jungzandvliet New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    8
    Before 1.1.3 i couldnt use my old AV Cable from apple. It only outputted the sound. But now with 1.1.3 i can display it on my TV withouth problem. BUt its a orginal apple cable though

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    . But not the new one that was mend for ipod touch or w/e
  7. Paintball

    Paintball New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    7
    Yes, i believe that with version 1.1.3 you can now use the older cables to output to a tv.
  8. antispartan

    antispartan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    2
    ok let me ask a stupid question for those who dont know but the out put cable is the one that plugs into the headphone jack and has the red green and yellow plugs and that can be used with 1.1.3
  9. Paintball

    Paintball New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    7
    If that was a question, then yes, it is.
  10. antispartan

    antispartan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    2
    ok thats what i thought just checking

Share This Page