[TUT] Make Gapps working without data plans

Discussion in 'Android Chat' started by djmitza222, May 30, 2010.

  1. djmitza222

    djmitza222 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad
    1. Connect your iPod touch at USB. Open a terminal and type:

    You will find the file in the same directory as adb.

    2. Put this text on that file:

    Save it and close.

    3. In terminal type this:

    4. Go to Settings > SD card & phone storage > Factory data reset and reset the device.

    5. When he boots back DON'T TOUCH ANYTHING, in terminal type this:

    Wifi settings will appear. Connect to your network and go back to Setup. Now you can setup your account.

    IF IT DOESN'T WORK, YOU CAN FIX IT

    1.
    2.
    3.
    4.
    Then choose your favourite launcher.

    Big thanks to droid_junkie, the man who figured this out!

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  2. MBFtrace

    MBFtrace Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Wow, you ARE fast. Thanks alot

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  3. droid_junkie

    droid_junkie New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    It would only make pefect sense that the person who figured this out would be one of the ones who couldnt get it to work...FML
  4. djmitza222

    djmitza222 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad
    LOL. This one seems to work only in 1.6 .We need the file that is compatible with 2.0... and I don't know how to get it
  5. MBFtrace

    MBFtrace Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Humbug. Still gonna try it

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    When I pull the file where does it go? I have adb in sdk/tools
  6. droid_junkie

    droid_junkie New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    it would appear you have to execute this command
    Code:
    mount -o remount,rw -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock3 /system
    within shell in order to perform the chmod 6755
  7. djmitza222

    djmitza222 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad
    Updated tutorial for people who get error: "SetupWizard has stopped unexpectedly"
  8. droid_junkie

    droid_junkie New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    wait what file? I will find it, are you talking about the setupwizard.apk?
  9. djmitza222

    djmitza222 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad
    Yes

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  10. MBFtrace

    MBFtrace Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Where does the packages.xml file go when it gets pulled?

    Also, it's giving me a device not found error. It didn't do this on the older iDroid releases... should I go back to them?

Share This Page