[TUT] Fix Assassins's Creed II Multiplayer Connection Error

Discussion in 'iTunes App Store Games & Apps' started by iWishfull, Mar 13, 2010.

  1. iWishfull

    iWishfull New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Ok guys, this is, I think, my first tutorial so bear with me.

    Many people have been getting the Assassins Creed II Multiplayer error that basically tells you to forward UDP port 9103. I fixed mine the following way, so hopefully this fixes it for you to, if you have this problem.

    This is for Windows 7, but should work for Vista and I think also XP.

    So first you are going to want to open up Control Panel by clicking the bottom left Windows icon (START), then control panel. Then click on System and Security.

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    Click on Windows Firewall next.

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    Then advanced settings.

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    Then inbound rules on the left. Look a spot that says New Rule... Click on that.

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    Select the option that says port and hit next.

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    There should be two sections. One part says TCP or UDP. Select UDP. Then you need to select Specific local ports. Type 9103 in that same area. Then, you guessed it, click next!

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    Make sure you have Allow the connection selected (should be default) and then you should have Domain, Private, and Public all selected (I think all should be default that way). Name it something like Assassins Creed II Multiplayer or something. Then click finish and exit out of everything.

    You should not get that error anymore, if you do, PM me and I can try to help, but this worked for me.

    And let me know if it works or at least leave a response so I know I didn't do this for nothing.

    Add me: ElSock
    Good luck and hopefully have fun!
  2. Ari.

    Ari. Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3,347
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPad
    I'll give it a try thanks

    Please Register or Log in to view images


    ------------------double post merged------------------
    Yay it worked thanks!
  3. JoeyB

    JoeyB Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,670
    Likes Received:
    12
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (White)
    so basically you just have to open a port on your net for it to work?
  4. SumDaii

    SumDaii Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    6,297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    It should be updated now. The newest update fixes quite a few bugs, check it out.
  5. iWishfull

    iWishfull New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Yes. This guide was for people who don't understand how to open a port.

    Do you mean the 1.01 update? The update added the message some people are getting. Before it just said couldn't connect or something like that. They need to make it so this port doesn't need to be opened for ALL people, because I just want to play with everyone.
  6. Empire57

    Empire57 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Does this work for Anno 1404 also?

Share This Page