Trouble with yahoomail on iPod Touch

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by philateech, Jul 24, 2008.

  1. philateech

    philateech New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just got my 12 yo son a Touch for his bday. Specs: 8gb, v. 2.0 software

    We've been trying to set up so he can access his yahoo mail from it. My Touch has no problems accessing mine. His internet works, wifi (obviously) works, but when we set up his email, it keeps saying it can't connect to imap.apple.yahoo.com 'cause the username or password is incorrect. We checked on our laptop, and even changed his password, but nothing. Same message. I tried signing in with my email info, and it won't access that! Help!
    Like I said, safari, youtube, itunes store is fine. He did have some sound trouble at first, with some songs, but that was solved by resetting the software to default settings. This is freshly out of the box as of yesterday.

    Ideas?

    Thx!
  2. ToXiC

    ToXiC Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPod touch
    My yahoo mail work perfectly fine. I just filled in the boxes and it started working.
  3. philateech

    philateech New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0

    Mine did too when I set mine up. His Touch won't let anyone access their yahoo mail from it. Very strange.
  4. jamil_d

    jamil_d Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Messages:
    2,041
    Likes Received:
    12
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    Did you try a restore? Or filling in the details manually by going to "Other"? Mine worked fine; I'm on Rogers Yahoo Mail.
  5. philateech

    philateech New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0

    Yep...believe me, tried everything I could think of, so figured I'd come pick your brains!

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  6. jamil_d

    jamil_d Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Messages:
    2,041
    Likes Received:
    12
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    Wait... what Firmware are you on? Settings->General->About

    EDIT: Apologies, I did not read your post properly.
  7. ayan

    ayan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have the exact same problem i'm on firmwear 2.0 btw
    plzz help thanx in advance and sorry for bumping an old treath

Share This Page