Trick epic citadel to thinking have 3.2.2?

Discussion in 'iPad' started by mytouch386, Sep 2, 2010.

  1. mytouch386

    mytouch386 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad
    I am on 3.2 and Want to try out epic citadel myself. I have 3.2 and I KNOW there is a way to trick it. Do i just need to use fake firmware thing, or does it require something else?

    Oh I forgot to say that it requires 3.2.1 to install. So I need to trick app store or iTunes
  2. tman36000

    tman36000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad
    will it work on 3.2.1?
  3. mytouch386

    mytouch386 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad
    Erg typo. But seriously.
  4. WBSKI

    WBSKI New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Same problem

    There is probably something in Cydia to do this I would think.. Come on people!
  5. iBricked

    iBricked Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5,874
    Likes Received:
    39
    Device:
    iPhone 5S
    edit a plist file somewhere I think firmwares, run a search on it.
  6. WBSKI

    WBSKI New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Alright /System/Library/CoreServices/SystemVersion.plist
    Edit appropriately... With iFile or SSH or however you like..
  7. mytouch386

    mytouch386 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad
    Thanks worked

Share This Page