Transfer iTunes libraries from pc to pc

Discussion in 'iTunes' started by NinetyFour, Sep 7, 2009.

  1. NinetyFour

    NinetyFour Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,736
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Hi there, quick question: I recently got a new computer and I was wondering if it's possible to transfer my iTunes library from my old laptop yo my new computer?

    Thanks in advance.
  2. Tommm

    Tommm Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Go into your Music folder and copy everything to an external drive or thumb drive. Make sure you include the iTunes folder.

    Then install iTunes on your new PC, open it click next until it opens. Then close it and copy the music folder to your new PC. When copying it, if you've done it right it should say "Would you like to replace the folder 'iTunes'".

    Once you've done that just open it and everything will be the same as on you laptop.
  3. NinetyFour

    NinetyFour Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,736
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Yes, but what about all my applications?
  4. geekgrrl

    geekgrrl Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    954
    Likes Received:
    13
    Device:
    5G iPod touch
    In the Music Folder, there is an iTunes folder.

    In the iTunes folder, the Mobile Applications folder has .ipa's and these are the applications.

    Therefore, the Music folder has all your stuff.
  5. NinetyFour

    NinetyFour Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,736
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Ok, so I went to my music (on my laptop), and copied the whole iTunes folder to a HDD. Then I plugged in my HDD into my new computer and copied the folder to my computer, but while it copies, it would stop and an error message would come up saying "Cannot copy (song name goes here): Data error (cyclic redundancy check)". And it stops. Its happened every single time and I've tried 4 times.
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    bumpalicious

Share This Page