TouchPad Pro VNC Password?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by Danls92, Apr 26, 2008.

  1. Danls92

    Danls92 Super Moderator Emeritus Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    5,097
    Likes Received:
    209
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    I have to say that I'm feeling rather stupid right now, but with the Touchpad Pro Media Server, what is the password? I put the address into VNC, and the Media Server recognizes the connection, but VNSea says that I need a password?

    Thanks for any answers.
  2. mrgono3

    mrgono3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    i think u set it urself try and look around in the settings
  3. Danls92

    Danls92 Super Moderator Emeritus Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    5,097
    Likes Received:
    209
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Nah, the only settings are what port and which application.
  4. Teslanaut

    Teslanaut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    15,588
    Likes Received:
    177
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Is your computer Password protected? It may be asking for that password to access your computer.
  5. Danls92

    Danls92 Super Moderator Emeritus Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    5,097
    Likes Received:
    209
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Nope, I don't have it password protected because since I'm the only one that uses it, and if there is a password it is easier to take remote access of it (strange, I know, but true).

Share This Page