Touchpad Pro & the App Store

Discussion in 'iTunes App Store Games & Apps' started by captnemo01, Jul 13, 2008.

  1. captnemo01

    captnemo01 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just wondering, will there be a Touchpad Pro app in the app store or anything similar? This is a tool i find really useful. Thanks in advance.
  2. dahitman

    dahitman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    theres going to be an app called remote wich lets u control your itunes library
    but i havent gotten it to work with my computer
    from what i hear that app is awsome
    o btw its free too!!
  3. ASLAN27n

    ASLAN27n New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Well there is an app called remote but it only works for iTunes on the computer. It's free and very useful to me
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    Beat me to it. It worked for me anyways and I have a touch
  4. captnemo01

    captnemo01 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks guys, but Touchpad pro lets me move around the mouse and see the screen remotely, which is really useful. Btw i did try the remote app and its useful.
  5. Totally 1337

    Totally 1337 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    Remote worked for me. its freakin awesome!!

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  6. dahitman

    dahitman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    how did u guys get it to worked
    in itunes under preferences i checked look for iphone/ipod touch remotes or something like that butit still doesnt let enter the passcode to get it to work
    what should i do
  7. captnemo01

    captnemo01 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had my itouch connected to my computer via USB(Idk if this is required) and all i did was go into the remote app on my ipod and when i looked in my itunes library i saw a little icon under my ipods name which said remote. Click that, enter the passcode and that should work.
  8. ASLAN27n

    ASLAN27n New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    You need to have ur iPod connected to the computer first in order to type in the pass code like he said
  9. dahitman

    dahitman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    yea but when i connect my ipod the little icon is not there and it doesnt tell me to put in any passcode
  10. dancemaster345

    dancemaster345 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    my little brother figured this one out.
    he's 7 years old.

Share This Page