This is now stupid. Wifi issues on Blackra1n

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Abcmsaj, Dec 30, 2009.

  1. Abcmsaj

    Abcmsaj Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,501
    Likes Received:
    122
    Device:
    iPhone 6 Plus
    I haven't had problems with Blackra1n until the other day when I installed something, rebooted my phone and found that I had been hit with the Wifi problem, where no SSIDs show up and nothing connects anyway.

    The "fix" for this is "Reset Network Settings" which does nothing except puts my iPhone into a constant reboot loop (i.e. Apple logo for 2 minutes, then black screen, then Apple logo again, rinse and repeat)

    This happens everytime I reset the network settings and it results in me having to DFU and restore to 3.1 again and then restoring from a backup. Then I can't install ANYTHING from Cydia which requires a respring or reboot, or else I'll lose Wifi again.

    For the past week, I've had Cydia sat on my Springboard but I haven't installed anything. I used to have LockInfo, qTweeter, Winterboard, 5 Icon Dock, SBSettings, Kirikae - Now I can't have any

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    What's the ACTUAL fix? Because this is getting annoying now. I just want a stable jailbroken iPhone with the ability to connect to Wifi networks. Any thoughts? (I'm going to restore now.. Will be back in an hour -.-)
  2. silverstorm

    silverstorm New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    try restoring from a clean file (firmware)
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    oh i heard blackra1n rc3 is way better and has little probs. did you use that?
  3. Abcmsaj

    Abcmsaj Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,501
    Likes Received:
    122
    Device:
    iPhone 6 Plus
    Yeah I used RC3. I was thinking... what if I Pwnage Tool it and then download the Blackra1n app for the unlock bit?... That might do the job.
  4. SilentWalker

    SilentWalker Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,323
    Likes Received:
    10
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Just asking...does sn0wbreeze use the same exploit as blackra1n? If not, sn0wbreeze IS coming out within a week. Maybe that'll fix your problem? idk
  5. jimbeam

    jimbeam Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,694
    Likes Received:
    12
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    Try pwnagetool. I used it with no problems. I'm still on 04.26 baseband. If your on the latest baseband and you still have wifi issues after pwngetool then I'd says it's a problem with the new baseband and only apple can fix it.
  6. Cl8rs

    Cl8rs Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,760
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    I am starting to have issues too. So, I reset network settings, it did it's thing. Now when I connect, type in my password, it connects. But there are no wi-fi bars. :/
    Help?

    EDIT: I fixed it.
  7. David.

    David. Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,565
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Have you tried contacting GeoHot, and explaining that his program is buggy? You probably have, just trying to help though.
  8. mitchell209

    mitchell209 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    8,024
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    He says it's a bug in the firmware itself, not because of blackra1n. I remember my wifi screwing up once, but after my Dad sent my iPhone into a reboot cycle, I just restored and haven't had a problem since. I even unlocked it with blacksn0w to see if it would screw up my wifi again.
  9. Dragomer

    Dragomer New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    Well while blackra1n might be fast and all try a google search for

    Blackra1n wifi problems.......

    Its pretty common whether the method is said to be stable or not

Share This Page