This happening to anyone??

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by DarkKnIgHt007, Mar 18, 2009.

  1. DarkKnIgHt007

    DarkKnIgHt007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    So i was finally convinced enough that Quickfreedom would work so i downloaded it. When i click create firmware it says "An error occured during the process. Does anyone know how to fix. Ive tried both 1.1.0 and 1.1
  2. RainbowKT

    RainbowKT New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    do you have the ipsw ?
  3. Samm

    Samm Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Umm no? Have u got the correct firmware?
  4. MikeBoi

    MikeBoi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    check libusb

    and run the program as a admin.

    also un-select the boot screen option.
  5. justan

    justan New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    1.1 and 1.1.0 are the same thing, arent they?
  6. DarkKnIgHt007

    DarkKnIgHt007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    i installed libusb through the program. I am logged in as administrator ( though i am not the only admin account on my computer)

    I tried deselecting it didnt work and i tried not getting installer.

    XP Home Edition 3.0 .NET framework
  7. MikeBoi

    MikeBoi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    do you have a run as admin option tho?


    Like in vista.

    Get rid of bot boot logo and installer.

    Try a Different Account.

    Try Re-downloading it.
  8. DarkKnIgHt007

    DarkKnIgHt007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch

    no of that is working i think it will work on my other computer tho
  9. kzr22

    kzr22 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    r u sure u have the original firmware in the right place?
  10. DarkKnIgHt007

    DarkKnIgHt007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Ok I have not renamed or moved my firmware it is in a folder in my documents

Share This Page