The Sims 3. How well will it run? *Mac*

Discussion in 'General Apple Chat' started by kevin1st, May 16, 2009.

  1. kevin1st

    kevin1st Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,018
    Likes Received:
    26
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    Okay, so I love the sims and I haven't played since Christmas. The reason is that I had a PC and the sims 2 but then when I got my iMac the game was for PC and not mac. I decided not to buy one for mac knowing that the sims 3 was out coming soon.

    the specs on apple say:

    -Mac OS X v10.5.7 or later
    -Intel Core Duo processor
    -2GB of RAM
    -6.1GB of free hard-disk space minimum (with at least 1GB of additional space for custom content and saved games)
    -128MB of VRAM
    -ATI X1600 or Nvidia 7300 GT or Intel Integrated GMA X3100
    -DVD drive

    What i have is the 20 inch, 2.4 ghz c2d aluminum iMac. With 4gb of DDR2 RAM (not newest model that was released in March)

    -i got 10.5.7 yesterday
    -have a core 2 duo processor so its more then ample I'm assuming
    -i got 4gb it doesn't specify DDR2 or 3 so i gonna say I'm okay
    -got the hdd space
    -128 mb of VRAM (virtual memory?) no idea how to tell how much i get so I'm gonna say im good
    -i have the ATI Radeon HD 2400 128mb graphics card. will this be supported?
    -dvd drive of course.

    aside from all that hoopla my real question is not weather it will run (assuming it will) but how smoothly will it run. i dont do lot of gaming, the sims is really the only one i play. i want it to run well and on a fairly high setting w/o lag. is this possible? or am i gonna have to get the sims 2 to enjoy it

    Thanks!
  2. Qartin

    Qartin Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Yea it should run great on a mac.

    People only say macs arnt for gaming cause they dont play the PC game discs, but macs have better ram, and graphics cards than alot of pcs so I dont see how it wont run great.

    Its like PS3 vs Xbox 360 they need different discs.
  3. kevin1st

    kevin1st Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,018
    Likes Received:
    26
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    okay thanks. id hate to waste $50 on a game that hardly runs.
  4. fast1

    fast1 Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. Teslanaut

    Teslanaut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    15,588
    Likes Received:
    177
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    If EA was smart, they'd make their games like Blizzard does. Both on the same disc. But alas, EA is an idiot company.
  6. ~raF

    ~raF Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    The game will run fluenlty!

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  7. kevin1st

    kevin1st Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,018
    Likes Received:
    26
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    i wouldn't say that. they are switching over now. spore is for both WIN and MAC and the sims 3 is gonna be the same way.
  8. Teslanaut

    Teslanaut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    15,588
    Likes Received:
    177
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Spore is EMULATED on the Mac. Blizzard games run natively.
  9. drkassassin

    drkassassin New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    26
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    u sir are VERYYYY misinformed and i feel my brain cells die evrytime i read your posts about Macs
  10. Qartin

    Qartin Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    How am I misinformed?

    Macs have DDR3 RAM which is alot faster and runs more effiencently to DDR2 ram.

    And the graphics cards in Macs are amazing.

    Seriously your an idiot.

Share This Page