The Orange Box question.

Discussion in 'Console & PC Gaming' started by Your Everyday Hacker, Dec 2, 2008.

  1. Your Everyday Hacker

    Your Everyday Hacker Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    645
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is the Orange Box compatible with macbooks? ;-;
    I wanna play Team Fortress 2 so bad, so I might as well just get the whole box anyways, since it's pretty cheap. XD

    Anyways yeah. ;-;
  2. msudude1885@aim.com

    msudude1885@aim.com New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    probably isn't but just download a cider port from a ******* site
  3. Meikura

    Meikura Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,081
    Likes Received:
    431
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    I'm not sure how well they'll play with macbooks.
    The unibody ones, or older?

    I know that half life 2 does NOT play well with the intel GMA graphics cards.
  4. Your Everyday Hacker

    Your Everyday Hacker Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    645
    Likes Received:
    0
    o.o
    Good idea.
  5. Led

    Led Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,975
    Likes Received:
    1
    I finished Half-life 2 and episode 1 one a intel gma 950... It was horrible.
  6. shalashaska

    shalashaska New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    1
    If you can get it to work on Mac, do it. I got it when it first came out for PC and, tbh, is the best 50 USD i've ever spent. Tf2 seems really stupid at first but you really get addicted after about an hour. Portal is an experiance you can never get over and Half Life is the best series after Metal Gear.
  7. Your Everyday Hacker

    Your Everyday Hacker Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    645
    Likes Received:
    0
    Works fine on my mac, I'm having just a little trouble with Portal though...

    It launches, shows the loading screen, and then it goes into a window and never does anything...
    o.o

    The same is happening with Gmod when I connect to a game. :x

Share This Page