tethered to untethered

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by applehacker, Aug 22, 2010.

  1. applehacker

    applehacker Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    i hav a iphone 3g 3.1.3 i upgraded to 3.1.3 from 3.1.2 as i m without a att sim so i used redsnow so to jb but its tethered so mi iphone is too slow isthere any way 2 make it untethered without restore itried using spirit jb
  2. Tkf1

    Tkf1 Community Development Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    17,397
    Likes Received:
    2,488
    Device:
    iPad mini
    The 3G is not tethered. Check your model and make sure its not MC.
  3. applehacker

    applehacker Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    ya its not tethered but it takes long time 2 reboot then it also slows down ma iphone i think i should restore to official snowbreeze activated fw or downgrade to 3.1.2
  4. tanktan38

    tanktan38 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,085
    Likes Received:
    15
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Follow the guide in my sig to upgarde to 4.0.2 and jailbreak with redsn0w.
  5. applehacker

    applehacker Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
  6. ipitouchy

    ipitouchy New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,482
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Jailbreak will make your iPod slow. This isn't just you.
  7. tanktan38

    tanktan38 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,085
    Likes Received:
    15
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    I thought that if you disabled spotlight search, it ran much faster.
  8. Stemoy

    Stemoy Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,075
    Likes Received:
    24
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    It does. And make sure to not select enable multitasking in redsn0w, that was my mistake

Share This Page