Terminal Command not found

Discussion in 'Jiggy Runtime Development' started by hackhot30, Jun 18, 2008.

  1. hackhot30

    hackhot30 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    1
    When i use jiggy to run a command it says command not found yet the command works perfectly fine through terminal app. could anyone help me? I used the command
    "executeShellCommand" then put my command in just like on the jiggy website but it doesnt work. any help would be appreciated

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  2. jakecigar

    jakecigar New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    use a full file name, to avoid the fact that the code file is not in the path!

    executeShellCommand("/the/location/someprogram")
  3. hackhot30

    hackhot30 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    1
    Well how would i do that if the command i would like to run is "nvram boot-args="-v""???
  4. Ezra

    Ezra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,122
    Likes Received:
    41
    Device:
    iPhone
    Well, where is "nvram" located?

    probably /bin or /var/root/bin.

    I currently do not have my ipod, so i can not tell you.

    Just open terminal and type:
    find /|grep -i nvram

    It will the tell you the location.
  5. jakecigar

    jakecigar New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    /usr/sbin/nvram

    on my iPhone!
  6. hackhot30

    hackhot30 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks a lot guys. I will try to fix this tomorrow in my program and will post the results. Hopefully this works!!
  7. hackhot30

    hackhot30 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    1
    Can someone tell me where to get more information on using jiggy or tell me how to add a button from an image and when you click on it you have the option to say ok or cancel. Thanks

Share This Page