Telus with mail

Discussion in 'iPhone Applications on iPod touch' started by TouchMe123, Dec 22, 2007.

  1. TouchMe123

    TouchMe123 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok so i havent got my touch yet but im curious as to being able to use my Telus email account with the mail app.

    On the telus website it talks about POP and IMAP. It gives you this information:

    Server type: POP3
    Incoming (POP) server: pop.telus.net
    Incoming (IMAP) server: imap.telus.net
    Outgoing (SMTP) server: smtp.telus.net

    Does anyone know or take a guess if the IMAP or POP work with the mail app with my telus account? Which one would i use, pop or imap? or is it just preference.

    Please i would like some feedback, thanks!
  2. TouchMe123

    TouchMe123 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please someone reply, i would really like to know..
  3. Rawd

    Rawd New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,192
    Likes Received:
    4
    I use Telus. Works just great

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    , You can use both POP or imap.
  4. TouchMe123

    TouchMe123 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh really? Ok thats great news thanks! I really did not want to get a new email that would configure with the mail app.

    What did you put for the server name when you were setting your telus account up? and are you using pop or imap?
  5. Rawd

    Rawd New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,192
    Likes Received:
    4
    Settings:

    Account: on
    Name: Your name
    Address: Your email
    Description: anything you want


    Incoming mail server

    Host name: pop.telus.net
    user name: your user name
    Password: Your password


    Outgoing mail sever: smtp.telus.net
    User name: leave blank
    password: leave blank


    I think the difference between pop and imap, is with pop, it sends the mail to both pc and ipod, and with imap, I think it sends it to which ever one picks it up first, and not the other.
  6. jholmes8

    jholmes8 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    iMap allows you to view your emails from any device and have it synchronized on both. For example, you get a new email in your telus webmail account and check it on your touch, it will be viewable from both the touch and your webmail account. The key with imap is that you can read it on the touch and delete it and it will also delete it from your webmail account as well (and vise versa). If you send an email from your touch, it will show up in your sent box in your webmail account.

    Very convenient feature to have and works great, at least with Gmail it does anyway - never used my Telus email account.
  7. TouchMe123

    TouchMe123 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    I didnt want to make a new threat about this so

    Does anyone know if you can password protect your mail account????

    Thanks!!!!
  8. DerekVOF

    DerekVOF Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,375
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    iPod touch
    If by password protect you mean "type a password when you run mail, otherwise don't launch" then no... Only suggestion would be to put a passlock on your entire iPod Touch.
  9. Ic3D3mon

    Ic3D3mon New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    I have tried this and I am able to receive email but can not send anything else you could suggest I could try to fix this problem
  10. waverider117

    waverider117 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    HI
    Further to the telus account
    Do you have to change the port in the advanced section or are you using the default port assigned
    can't get my telus account to send emails
    when I change my port for outgoing it always defaults back to the 587
    thx

Share This Page