summerboard!

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by baise_moi, Feb 2, 2008.

  1. baise_moi

    baise_moi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok well, i restored my ipod, then i went to install summerboard but it tell me i need 1.1.3 for this version, and i cant see, to find a version that i and install onto my 1.1.1, and i already tried jailbreaking 1.1.3 but i get a message sayin i need to run okto prep first even though i already installed it, so back to the problem, how can get summerboard onto my 1.1.1?
  2. arielhasidim

    arielhasidim New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    try install "summerboard (old)"
    and if u want to update ur ipod to 1.1.3 u need to update to 1.1.2 before
  3. baise_moi

    baise_moi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    i tried the old one too, it didnt work
  4. arielhasidim

    arielhasidim New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    so upgrade ur ipod to 1.1.2 and then to 1.1.3 ( or stay with the 1.1.2 )
  5. mpinkfreak32

    mpinkfreak32 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem. I've done everything and it still isnt working no matter what i upgrade to. I know alot of people are have the same problem and alot are related to this also which its all connected to the new upgraded version of the installer (3.0)
  6. baise_moi

    baise_moi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    so do you think that a new summerboard will be released so all firmwres can use it ?
  7. aLLeYRaT

    aLLeYRaT New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    2
    Reboot your iPod and refresh your sources, then trying installing Summerboard(Old). For some reason, it didn't work the first time I tried to install it either. It did after I rebooted/refreshed though, so try it.

Share This Page