Summerboard (inactive) help!

Discussion in 'iPod touch 1.1.4 Jailbreak' started by pbonello, Feb 28, 2008.

  1. pbonello

    pbonello Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    ok i searched (so don't yell at me) and nothing i have found has helped.

    summerboard says inactive and i already changed the .plist thing so whats going on???
  2. Teslanaut

    Teslanaut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    15,588
    Likes Received:
    177
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Did you search Google? Yahoo?

    Also... I'm not gonna yell at you for the searching thing.

    I'm gonna yell at you for..

    THE LACK OF DETAIL YOU GIVE FOR PEOPLE TO HELP YOU SOLVE YOUR PROBLEM.
  3. masterwill22

    masterwill22 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    7
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Did you restart your springboard? It won't activate until you restart.
  4. pbonello

    pbonello Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    yeah i searched google but i figured that this place would have the answers and heres whats' wrong:

    i load summerboard and it says inactive at the bottom.

    i have ssh'd and changed the .plist to 1.1.3 (i'm on the mobile dev team 1.1.4, and already re-jailbroken like 9billion times)

    and i know where the themes go in my ssh and i can click on the one i want in summerboard but when it goes back and loads nothing happens.

    any ideas?
  5. pbonello

    pbonello Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    yes i have retried to reset springboard
  6. crizh4x

    crizh4x Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    4,474
    Likes Received:
    17
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    did you restart like it says post install?
  7. Teslanaut

    Teslanaut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    15,588
    Likes Received:
    177
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Did you change it to 1.1.3 (4A93)

    Or did you leave the (4A102) from 1.1.4, making it 1.1.3 (4A102)
  8. pbonello

    pbonello Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    yeah a couple of times even
  9. pbonello

    pbonello Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch

    i'm not sure i follow
  10. Teslanaut

    Teslanaut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    15,588
    Likes Received:
    177
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    The numbers and letters in the Parenthesis indicate the Build Number.

    Did you leave the build number as is from 1.1.4

    or did you replace it with the 1.1.3's build number?

Share This Page