iOS 4.0 Suggestions?

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by Cookiemonsta, Jul 11, 2010.

  1. Cookiemonsta

    Cookiemonsta New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    While trying to jailbreak my iPod Touch. It made me stuck on recovery mode and now I cant even see the USB + iTunes logo but iTunes able to recognize it. Any suggestions before I got to restore and upgrade. -____-
  2. iMikkie

    iMikkie Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPad 3
    Please search the forum for how to get out of DFU mode. I think theres a program / for it - maybe try restoring on that screen, but search the forum to be sure.
  3. Cookiemonsta

    Cookiemonsta New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    I can easily do that. And I did, I use RecBoot. But it keep going back to the same screen. I think my iPod Touch is done and have to restore and upgrade it

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  4. iMikkie

    iMikkie Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPad 3
    Yes - try restoring it by either clicking restore (to restore to 4.0) or shift click to choose custom firware if you have shsh blobs saved.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  5. Cookiemonsta

    Cookiemonsta New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Yeah :/ thanks.
  6. Milesneptune

    Milesneptune Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    hold down both buttons and it should show the connect to itunes logo
  7. Cookiemonsta

    Cookiemonsta New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Already did that million of times and it won't respond, didn't know a MC model can be so difficult.

    EDIT1: I click restore and luckily I did million of backups but when I click restore from backup it require me to put password when I never set one up for it before.

Share This Page