Sucessful Jailbreak.....I think?

Discussion in 'iPod touch 1.1.x Jailbreak' started by ssauer2004, Jan 21, 2008.

  1. ssauer2004

    ssauer2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    I attempted to jailbreak my brand new touch using ipodtouchmaster's youtube tutorial. It was perfect until it came to the "installer application". I kept receving an error message. I decided to restore the ipod since I didn't have anything on it anyway. It was upgraded to 1.1.3 (I didn't have a choice). I then downgraded to 1.1.1. I did some searching and used the tutorial by iClarified:

    http://www.iclarified.com/entry/index.php?enid=580

    It seems like it worked very well. It installed the "Installer" program and "SSH". It asked me to update the Installer program but I didn't. I read on the site where members were having trouble with the new version. Here is my question. I searched but didn't find a tutorial on how to actually install Apps on the touch. I found some vids on youtube but figured I would ask on here first. Any help would be appreciated.


    Thanks
  2. SynnR

    SynnR New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can use Installer to install apps. Just tap on the "Install" tab. Then, when you go back to the springboard, the spinning wheel should pop up for a few seconds, and then it will send you to the "slide to unlock" screen. Slide, and voila! Your new app(s) should be there.
  3. ssauer2004

    ssauer2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    I installed the Mail, Weather, Stocks....etc apps. It was pretty simple. Do you have to install a prep before every app like with mail and maps? I want the old school nintendo games, but I want to make sure first.



    Thanks
  4. SynnR

    SynnR New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nope. Only some of the iPhone apps need preps. I do think that BSD Subsystem is required for some apps though.

Share This Page