iOS 3.1 Stuck in DFU mode! Please Help

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by Jreddog, Feb 3, 2010.

  1. Jreddog

    Jreddog New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    My ipod touch 2g was already jailbroken but I wanted to add verbose boot so I ran redsn0w 0.9. But at the part where you were supposed to put in to recovery mode I think I accidentally got it stuck in DFU mode. No matter what I do the screen stays off and when I plug it into itunes is says it's in recovery mode. I can't even get the apple logo to show up. Does anyone know anything I can do without completely restoring it?
  2. Tkf1

    Tkf1 Community Development Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    17,397
    Likes Received:
    2,488
    Device:
    iPad mini
    You don't need to press the lock button for recovery mode.

    Your gonna need to restore and then rejailbreak.
  3. Jreddog

    Jreddog New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    What do you mean by "You don't need to press the lock button for recovery mode".

    Also, if I do restore then itunes says it will automatically update to 3.1.3 which is apparently unjailbreakable.

    Is there any way to avoid this?
  4. shiben589

    shiben589 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Messages:
    932
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    No, there isn't. Right now, you're not in DFU, you're in recovery mode, and the only way to get back to your jailbroken 3.1.2 is to find its .ipsw file on your computer and shift restore (option restore on mac) to that.

    If you can't do that, then you'll have to restore to 3.1.3 and find another way to get back to 3.1.2. Google is your friend.
  5. SpeedyApocalypse

    SpeedyApocalypse Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    13
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    You can jailbreak the ipod touch 2G on 3.1.3 if there is no way to get to 3.1.2

Share This Page