Stop safari from refreshing???

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by Ryoto, Apr 25, 2008.

  1. Ryoto

    Ryoto New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, i was wondering if there is a way to stop safari from refresh/reloading the page when you go back to the page after being on a new page or home menu for a while so that jivetalk doesnt reload the page and take me back to the login screen. im one of those who likes to keep msn running all the time when on the internet, and mobilechat wont stay on for any longer than 5 or so mins, sometimes even less than 1 minute.
    Does anyone have any solution to this? thnx in advance!
  2. swillard8

    swillard8 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,307
    Likes Received:
    11
    you could try fring?
  3. Ryoto

    Ryoto New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    wats a fring?
  4. swillard8

    swillard8 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,307
    Likes Received:
    11
    a new IM client for iphone, fring.com
  5. Ryoto

    Ryoto New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    isnt this only for iphone? i have a ipod touch
  6. swillard8

    swillard8 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,307
    Likes Received:
    11
    nope, works fine on my ipod for MSN
  7. Ryoto

    Ryoto New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    is there a repo for this?
  8. swillard8

    swillard8 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,307
    Likes Received:
    11
  9. Ryoto

    Ryoto New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank you~
    i got fring, but the box where i type the msg is completely black and i cant see wat iam writing... it only shows up at the chat screen after i have sent it. is there a fix for this?
  10. swillard8

    swillard8 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,307
    Likes Received:
    11
    yeh, sometimes i get this, when i was on 1.1.3 it didnt have that, but on 1.1.4 i get it. I dont think there is a fix, maybe email them see what they can do.

Share This Page