Stacks left me with 3 icon dock. how 2 Fix??

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by IRaidedTheFridge, Nov 26, 2007.

  1. IRaidedTheFridge

    IRaidedTheFridge New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    2
    I installed the stacks app, and didn't really need it, so i un-installed. How do I get my fourth icon back in the dock?
  2. SkylarEC

    SkylarEC Super Moderator Emeritus Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,642
    Likes Received:
    129
    The Stack app backs up your N45AP.plist file. You should have disabled Stacks before you Uninstalled it. That being said, you might want to look in /System/Library/CoreServices/SpringBoard.app for a file that looks like N45AP.plist.backup, or N45AP.plist.orig, or something in that vain. Rename that file as N45AP.plist, replacing the current one, and you'l be all set.

    If that file does not exist, then you have to manually edit your N45AP.plist file. It should be pretty easy to do that, as it is just standard XML. Hint, since the file was created on the iPod, it won't use MicroSoft's standard for formatting text, it'll use Apple's standard. If you open this in Notepad, it'll be almost unreadable. Opening it in Wordpad will cause the file to be correctly formatted.

    Good Luck,
    Skylar
  3. IRaidedTheFridge

    IRaidedTheFridge New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks Skylar! I'll try it out.
  4. tag009

    tag009 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    797
    Likes Received:
    7
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    there's an easier way. U could just use customize, thats what I had to do
  5. Jonnoy

    Jonnoy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    you could use iOrder if you dont fancy using customize
  6. IRaidedTheFridge

    IRaidedTheFridge New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    2
    thanks guys, I got it figured out sky's way. Customize doesn't work no matter how many crazy fixes I try!
  7. istoleyoursoda

    istoleyoursoda New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    yep same thing happened to me but customize fixed that problem.
  8. Emanjl

    Emanjl New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPod touch

Share This Page