Stack app question

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by thebusdriver, Nov 23, 2007.

  1. thebusdriver

    thebusdriver New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    1
    1. How can I change the contents within the stack.

    2. Can only one stack be created at a time or can you create a stack on all 4 dock icons?
  2. BlazeEdwin

    BlazeEdwin New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    1. Search please.
    2. i'm finding the solution to let Multiple-Stacks work on 1.1.2
  3. thebusdriver

    thebusdriver New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    1
    1. Will search again,sry
    2. Can you post back when you find the solution please.
  4. samualtweet

    samualtweet New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Touch

    would this work on the Itouch

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  5. edisonho1990

    edisonho1990 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    has the multiple stacks been created yet?

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  6. Spas

    Spas New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Multiple stacks on 1.1.2 would be awesome ... I'm waiting on it as well ... please let us know when it is done
  7. stuff2music

    stuff2music Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    can u change the icons on stacks or add more icons to it
  8. edisonho1990

    edisonho1990 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    why is nobody replying xD
  9. optikalblitz

    optikalblitz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    people aren't replying because you need to search.

    answers:

    1. Editing the icons and available apps in the stack is possible, you have to modify the "com.steventroughtonsmith.stack.entries" file appropriately. Again, i urge you to ***********SEARCH***********

    Quick hint- look through some of my postings and you'll find out how. It literally took me 10 minutes to find how to do this. I'm sure you're similarly capable.

    2. Running multiple stacks... if i had to guess, it would require having multiple Stack.app programs.. like Stack1.app Stack2.app, each with their own Info.plist file and "com.steventroughtonsmith.stack.entries" file. But i have zero experience writing programming so this is only based off of my very limited exposure to these files.
  10. Kevdanclay

    Kevdanclay Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    11
    my link in my signature tells you how to do this

Share This Page