ssh question

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by charlieiscool12, Mar 15, 2009.

  1. charlieiscool12

    charlieiscool12 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
  2. nikj14

    nikj14 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    the computer you are connecting with has to be on the same network as the ipod/iphone its trying to connect to, just use iFunbox or something over USB.
  3. charlieiscool12

    charlieiscool12 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    So my computer has to be on the same wifi at the time?
  4. ryanlusk

    ryanlusk Banned

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes it does.
  5. charlieiscool12

    charlieiscool12 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Dang it, well screw that until I get a laptop
  6. DNJ45

    DNJ45 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    No, I don't think you understand...

    Your computer must be connected to the internet through your home network. It DOESN'T need to be connect through Wi-Fi. But, your iPod does have to be connected through wifi to the SAME network as your computer.

    Then you can just put your iPod's IP address under host name. Hope this clears things up.
  7. The Crow

    The Crow Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does your computer run off a router? If so it will assign an I.P addy to your iPod, no matter where you go if you know the passcode to the computer network you can use your wifi on your iPod. That is why you notice that when you go certain places it won't pick up an internet source, this is because the wifi can not pick up the internet source if it is locked and like I said if you know the passcode to the internet your trying to access you will be able to use the wifi anywhere and especially as the host name. So as long as you have your router set to DHCP Enabled you should be good to go, keep us up to date if you understand what we are saying to you or not.
  8. charlieiscool12

    charlieiscool12 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    No my main computer is hooked up to comcast. No wifi

Share This Page