SSH Help

Discussion in 'iOS Themes and Customization' started by JxMxG, Jan 7, 2010.

  1. JxMxG

    JxMxG New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    I try to SSH now and all I get is a message stating the host has not answered in 35 seconds

    winSCP used to work perfectly... now this is happening... any ideas?
  2. CarlosTheJackl

    CarlosTheJackl Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    14
    have you installed openSSH from Cydia?
  3. JxMxG

    JxMxG New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Yeah :S I really don't know what it could be
  4. Crinkypops

    Crinkypops New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Don't lock the iPod while SSHing.

    This happened to me once. Hope that helps.
  5. JxMxG

    JxMxG New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    I don't. I have made sure the screen doesn't go off on it's own...
    I have even resorted to touching the screen every few seconds and it still results in the same thing, no answer from host
  6. HooliganD

    HooliganD Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    I'm having similar troubles, had no problems with SSHing before through WinSCP, now it's not connecting. Uninstalled and reinstalled WinSCP, still no luck!

    WTF!?!
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    the error I'm getting is
    Searching for host...
    Connecting to host...
    authenticating...
    using username "root"
    Authenticating with pre-entered password. (alpine)
    Access denied
  7. JxMxG

    JxMxG New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Hmm, yours is worse, I can still connect to mine.. I don't think anyone knows the reason why this is happening

Share This Page