ssh / ftp question

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by Jake2392, Jan 24, 2009.

  1. Jake2392

    Jake2392 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    1
    i have just jailbroken my 2.2 1st gen ipod touch.. i know you can use ftp to put files and stuff on it, so what are some good ftp programs and generally how to you connect your ipod to your pc?

    i did this a long time ago when my ipod was jb 1.1.2, but i forget since then and could use a nice refresh

    thanks
  2. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    CYberduck for mac and WInscp for pC

    enter your ip
    Username: root
    Password: alpine
    port: 22
    protocol: sftp
  3. Jake2392

    Jake2392 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    1
    alright thanks, i think thats the prog i used last time

    also, should i use that bosstool app anymore, or is it useless?
    i remember it would change the place that files saved to in the ipod touch to conserve space or something. should i do that, or just leave it as is?
  4. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    DOn't need any of that nonsense anymore thank goodness. Just get OpenSSH from Installer and you are good.
  5. Jake2392

    Jake2392 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    1
    thank god, that was really confusing.

    im downloading it from cydia, will that cause any problems?
  6. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    No, it's funny now Cydia is good and Installer not so much. I should have said Cydia
  7. Jake2392

    Jake2392 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    1
    hmm...
    im trying to connect to my touch through winscp, but it keeps giving me some error.

    i went to wifi > my network > and then ip address and entered that into winscp but it didnt connect.

    the error is the connection timed out if that helps at all
  8. Greatzulu

    Greatzulu New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    you need bossprefs and make sure you have SSH turned on. if it is turned on you might try turning it off and it will refresh and turning it back on. make sure you type the ip address in correctly and that the username is root and password is alpine

    hope that helps

Share This Page