Springboard apps not working using Blackra1n

Discussion in 'iOS Themes and Customization' started by Ktawesome, Oct 17, 2009.

  1. Ktawesome

    Ktawesome New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    HI, I have a 32 gig iPod Touch 3g running 3.1.2, jailbroken using blackra1n. So using Cydia when I download springboard related apps like "Winterboard, SBsettings, ECT" they don't work. Can anyone help me please? Thanks!
  2. Vince

    Vince Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    6,387
    Likes Received:
    8
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Did you ever install Icy or Rock? Those'll mess things up.
    Other than that it just seems hit and miss. Sometimes they work sometimes they don't. I know a restore will give you a new opportunity to have them work (I always restore if I have a problem and don't sync to iTunes until I know everything works)...but there's probably a better way.
  3. Ktawesome

    Ktawesome New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Yeah I did install Rock and Icy. Thanks, I'll see if that helps!
  4. awpitchy

    awpitchy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    if i reboot will i loose my jailbreak?
  5. ChrisL

    ChrisL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8,704
    Likes Received:
    159
    No. if you have a 32/64gb 3g, then when it turns off, you just need to turn it on using blackra1n, and itll be the same as when you turned it off.
    But looking at your description under your username, you have an 8gb..
    8gb 3g cannot be jailbroken right now.
  6. Ktawesome

    Ktawesome New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    actully I have 32 gig not an 8 gig. And thank you to my first reply, Because now I do have winterboard working. Thank you so much!
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    awpitchy, No you will not lose your jailbreak, you should be free to reboot.
  7. ChrisL

    ChrisL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8,704
    Likes Received:
    159
    Heh, sorry, for the 8gb part, I was referring to awpitchy, i should have specified that.
    and again, 8gb 3g cannot be jailbroken

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  8. Ktawesome

    Ktawesome New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    OH, okay got it thank you for clarification.
  9. 42395_skyline

    42395_skyline Community Development Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    10,912
    Likes Received:
    489
    Device:
    iPhone 6
    your device says you have a 1G. you can reboot just like normal. its the 3G touch that need you to run blackra1n again.
  10. awpitchy

    awpitchy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Oh thanks guys

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    . I was just a little bit confused. I have a first gen 8 gig. So it'll be fine! Thanks for the help, now I know!

Share This Page