Spoof MAC Address?

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 3.0' started by myadb7, Aug 3, 2009.

  1. myadb7

    myadb7 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    I know u can spoof the mac address on the 1st gen ipod, but can u spoof the mac address on the 2nd gen ipod, and does it work on firmware 3.0? before u guys even post any comments for "why would u want to do this?", its to get around the mac filter of my school.
  2. DarkWrath

    DarkWrath Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
  3. LeanPocketTouch

    LeanPocketTouch Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    2
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    ^^ SpoofMac is not compatible with 3.0
  4. Swift

    Swift Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    10
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (White)
    Also looking for an answer.
  5. Axis

    Axis Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    6,288
    Likes Received:
    133
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (White)
    The terminal command, if I remember correctly was something like:

    Code:
    ifconfig en0 ether <DESIRED MAC ADDRESS>
  6. Deadhead

    Deadhead New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    yep, this is correct, but it doesn't work on a 2nd Gen.
  7. Swift

    Swift Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    10
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (White)
    Anyone?
  8. LeanPocketTouch

    LeanPocketTouch Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    2
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    It doesn't work on a 1G either... Or at least not for me
  9. myadb7

    myadb7 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    it should work on the 1g using the terminal method, but only 2x versions i think, im not too sure, give the terminal method a try nd then go into your settings and check what your wifi address is

Share This Page