Space Invaders - Questions from a noob

Discussion in 'Playstation 1 (PSX) Emulator (psx4iphone)' started by airguitar901, Dec 26, 2007.

  1. airguitar901

    airguitar901 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Alright, so I downloaded Space Invaders from a ROM site and put it on my Touch using Cute FTP in my ROMs\PSX Folder. I also added The Bios to PSX4ALL Folder. However, when I go to play it just shows the controls, and nothing else pops up. It's just a blank screen. Am I doing something wrong, or is this game just not compatible?

    Please help a noob out, thanks for your time.
  2. Virtualball

    Virtualball Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,118
    Likes Received:
    63
    The game is most likely not compatible.
  3. airguitar901

    airguitar901 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Alright, thank you.
  4. shadowstepster

    shadowstepster Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Since I have seen you advocate use of the search button Ill answer nicely.

    Did you set the permissions of the BIOS to 755?

    Do you have the right one (sch1001.bin)?

    Just covering all the bases here mate.
  5. airguitar901

    airguitar901 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Haha thanks for your nice reply

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    I'm pretty sure I did all those things. I ended up deleting my whole PSX Emulator in general. I think I'll be fine with just the GBA Games

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  6. Virtualball

    Virtualball Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,118
    Likes Received:
    63
    I don't think you need to chmod the BIOS....
  7. ewarwoowar

    ewarwoowar New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    you sure the space invaders rom wasnt for nes?

Share This Page