Sources won't refresh

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by JustoHermano, Jan 23, 2008.

  1. JustoHermano

    JustoHermano New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    every time i go to refresh my sources the bar always gets stuck at about 10%
    what is wrong.

    (I have waited up to twenty mins for it not to get past 10%)
  2. windowsexpert08

    windowsexpert08 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    2
    go to your sources page and make sure you dont have any double sources. And also delete the ones like "tmobile" "ihebrew" or any other foreign language ones or if you have a ipod and not a iphone then u can delete the ones like "iphoneunlock" or anything you think is not nessisary because it will cause the installer to lag when refreshing.
  3. drkassassin

    drkassassin New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    26
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    yea just turn off your wifi from settings and go into installer and remove some sources
  4. hotwater10

    hotwater10 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,587
    Likes Received:
    26
    how do you no its at 10%?
  5. lenon07

    lenon07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    he said its about 10%
    he estimated it
  6. JustoHermano

    JustoHermano New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    the problem is i only have about 10 sources
    i also tried to shutting down and then trying

    oh and yeah i did estimate
  7. wthoang

    wthoang New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    iPod touch
    i used to have this problem...wats ure internet speed...one of the repos takes a long time if u have dialup..i know this cos i kill my bandwidth within a week so we always have speed limiting rather than fines....u need faster internet..simply as that
  8. oddjobbob

    oddjobbob New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    this may help.

    A bit ago, after reading about the 1.1.4 upgrade the the ziphones jailbreak I opened Installer to see if it was available. Immediately Installer started to refresh. After a few minutes, nothing inordinately long, an alert opened with this message:

    Refresh Failed
    Cannot refresh sources!

    I closed it with the OK button. Everything else seemed to work fine. I came to the forums and started searching. Several suggestiions were made to people with similar problems. I deleted ALL sources. Refresh failed. I turned off Wi-Fi. Refresh failed. I Turned Wi-Fi back on. Refresh failed. I started to initiate a new thread describing my problem and the steps I had taken to solve it when I realized that I didn't really know for sure if "everything else worked fine." I tried Safari and found I couldn't connect to Google or any other page.

    I use a relatively old Qwest ActionTec wireless router. I have occasionally had to reboot when my laptop's wi-fi won't connect. I thought this might be the problem.

    I shut down my iPod, unplugged the router, shut down and started my computer, started the iPod and plugged in the router.

    On opening Installer rrefresh started immediately and finished as it normally always does.
  9. mpwrestle89

    mpwrestle89 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    this is happening to me too. except i dont get any percent. it sits there for a long time and then it says failed to refresh. and its not my internet because safari works. at first i thought it was just because im trying to upgrade to jailbroken 1.1.3 and ive taken like all day messing with my ipod without success. because i got to jail broken 1.1.3 and it wouldnt refresh, so i restored all the way back to 1.1.1 and jailbroke it usuing jailbreakme.com, but i still had the same problem.
  10. SkylarEC

    SkylarEC Super Moderator Emeritus Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,642
    Likes Received:
    129
    Run Installer via SSH, and you'll see that the AppTapp repo is down.

Share This Page