Sources Won't Load

Discussion in 'iPod touch 1.1.4 Jailbreak' started by Learn2CryMore, Mar 29, 2008.

  1. Learn2CryMore

    Learn2CryMore New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    After jailbreaking my 8g touch whenever I go into my installer the sources won't ever load, nor will the opening screen. When I got to safari it works perfectly fine. Any help would be nice, and yes I did try to search for a thread. Thanks in advance.
  2. jjj651

    jjj651 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    2
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    try to restart your iPod. Sometimes it happens to me.
  3. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    Update Installer, Clear Queue and refresh sources.
  4. mlbplayer456

    mlbplayer456 Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    6
    if it just lags you might have a broken source, it might be down and it won't respond just delete some sources until you find it.
  5. Learn2CryMore

    Learn2CryMore New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    There is no installer update nor a Queue and when i try to refresh sources it just gets stuck at checking sources then goes to Slide to Unlock.
  6. jfb392

    jfb392 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,512
    Likes Received:
    21
    Device:
    iPod touch
    It's AppTapp that sucks, their source has been down quite a few times in the past few days, which causes everything to lag.
  7. iTouchHoes

    iTouchHoes New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Go to your settings and set the auto-lock to Never, so that it never goes to the screen where you have to scroll to unlock. Then just give it some time.

    The bar wouldn't show up for me when it was checking the sources, however, it did check them then went onto refreshing the sources, in which the bar came after a while (maybe 2-3 minutes at max).
  8. vandersar

    vandersar New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    im having this problem now , it must be a temporary issue...
  9. Learn2CryMore

    Learn2CryMore New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ya it was it's working now for me thanks guys.

Share This Page