Sources take an age to refresh

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by Manning22, Jan 23, 2008.

  1. Manning22

    Manning22 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    HI!

    Just wondering if anyone elses ipod takes around 10 minutes to refresh. I have installed the mass soucre thing from allipodhax so i have most sources. after every update i delete the one not needed e.g. german and thai sources. but after that it still takes longer then it ever did.

    and not exagurating with the 10 minutes thing.

    seriously.

    do i need stronger wifi? isnt there a program that can so that to my router?

    thanks anyway
  2. Firespray

    Firespray Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    1
    You just have too many sources, I have the same problem. You just need to delete a lot of sources and it will update faster. The less sources, the faster the update.
  3. linds

    linds New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    1
    yeah.. not qutie 10 mins for me but it does take a lot longer than it used to. One or more of the repos are probably a bit on the slow side
  4. neowiz12

    neowiz12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    this is what you do: turn off wifi before you go into installer wait for it to say couldnot refresh sources then press home then turn wifi back on and set up network then go back into installer and it should skip the refresh process
  5. super51fan

    super51fan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,464
    Likes Received:
    54
    Device:
    iPod touch
    thats what i do

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  6. whitechocolit

    whitechocolit New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just delete most sources you don't use, that's what I did and it takes a lot less time, maybe a minute or two.
  7. Manning22

    Manning22 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks guys, at least I'm not the only one. I'll just delete a few more. And on the topic, if I have three of the same update for one app is it because it can be installed from a few different sources? This happens with the gpsphone, I upgrade it to 1.20 and the three more updates are there but they are version 1.12. Werid,I know. Tried uninstalling and reinstalling but of doesn't help.

    Thanks for all the help
  8. TouchyLeland

    TouchyLeland New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, it's just a bug thanks to the multi sources. Unfortunately the only way around it is just make sure that you're using the most up to date version, and leave the downgrading updates alone.
  9. DerekVOF

    DerekVOF Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,375
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Don't forget that the sources are also being swamped with people moving on up to 1.1.3 and having to reinstall applications. Same thing happened when 1.1.2 came out...

Share This Page