Some sources not working

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 2.X Jailbreak' started by hitman2992, Nov 24, 2008.

  1. hitman2992

    hitman2992 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    I upgraded my iPhone to 2.2 and jailbroke it with no problems everything works fine.

    I tried a iPhone 3g and a first gen ipod touch and the jailbreak worked but when i go into cydia to install things like open ssh and sbprefs they are not coming up.

    I looked in suarik's repo and there was nothing in there. all the other repos were fine except bigboss that also had nothing in there.

    any ideas on how to get this to work.
  2. rayden

    rayden Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    7
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    Same here

    I got same problem here, exactly the same.

    Here is the proof:

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  3. hitman2992

    hitman2992 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    ok so im not the only one having this problem.
  4. rayden

    rayden Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    7
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    many people face this problem, actually

    EDIT:

    03.15 AM Dubai time (GMT +4), I could download Winterboard. Saurik's repo is back. Yipeeee
  5. hitman2992

    hitman2992 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    has any fix or workaround been found
  6. rayden

    rayden Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    7
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    it works.....try to reload
  7. cdcrowell

    cdcrowell Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (White)
    anybody fix this yet im having the same problem and reloading doesnt help i also noticed there is no refresh in the upper left hand corner like there use to be

    Please Register or Log in to view images

Share This Page