Some questions about Pwnage.

Discussion in 'Pwnage and Winpwn Discussions' started by CyberAlyMan, Apr 8, 2008.

  1. CyberAlyMan

    CyberAlyMan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Right so. With this new Pwnage Tool I have several questions.

    1. I've got jailbroken 1.1.3 on my Touch. In order to Pwn the iPod, will my apps have to be erased?

    2. Once Pwned, can I upgrade my Touch in the future without losing my apps?

    3. Will the iPod remain Pwned until I do a normal restore?

    4. Do I need to bother with any of this baseband crap?

    5. Should I load a 1.1.3 or 1.1.4 firmware .ipsw into Pwnage?

    And yes, before you asked, I searched around before posting.

    Thanks in advance!
  2. Teslanaut

    Teslanaut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    15,588
    Likes Received:
    177
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    1. Update to 1.1.4 then Pwn. Simple as that.

    2. Hypothetically, yes.

    3. Yew.

    4. No. That is for the iPhone only.

    5. 1.1.4, 2.0, and 1.2 are the only ones that you can load.
  3. rem736

    rem736 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone
    @teslanaut, you're too kind. i was going to say that he/she should search harder...like look at the faqs stickied at the top.

    normally i wouldn't have such a bad attitude. but i notice the links in his sig. obviously spamming as far as i can see.
  4. Teslanaut

    Teslanaut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    15,588
    Likes Received:
    177
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    He has no links in his signature?
  5. CyberAlyMan

    CyberAlyMan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Woah dude I didn't put those there, I thought everyone had them.

    And also, thanks a lot Teslanaut.
  6. rem736

    rem736 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone
    huh? i see it right there...under his message.

    or is it the forum that's doing this? don't tell me that the forum is automatically attaching links a la google ad sense.
  7. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    Yep, on every first post! He He
  8. rem736

    rem736 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone
    i apologize. now it's obvious that if you don't do your own sig, the forum will do one for you. what's up with that?

    EDIT: now i see that it appears on the first post in each thread, no matter what.
  9. Teslanaut

    Teslanaut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    15,588
    Likes Received:
    177
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    I see no links at all...

    The only links in signatures I see are mine right now...
  10. rem736

    rem736 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone
    if you don't see it, it could have something to do with your status (post counts, reps, etc.).
    don't know for sure but it could very well work that way.

Share This Page