Solution: SIP-VoIP 1.2 Connection error

Discussion in 'iPod touch VoIP and Telephony' started by strchris, Mar 22, 2008.

  1. strchris

    strchris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    2
    If you get a connection error on Touchmods SIP-VoIP 1.2, type in your sip providers servers IP adress instead. Just ping the server. On windows:

    Run
    cmd
    ping sip.<yourserver>.com

    And use the IP.

    Worked on my iPod 1.1.4
  2. BCS321

    BCS321 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    4
    Didn't work for me on 1.1.3 version 1.2. I got the IP address and typed it in, but it still says connection error. Nice try anyway.
  3. murphmanny

    murphmanny Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,250
    Likes Received:
    3
    on mac i typed:
    ping sip.<yourserver>.com

    and it comes up with the ip address
  4. TJ!

    TJ! New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
    I thought that the Connection Error was primarily caused by a poor connection or temporary heavy loads on the SIP/VOIP servers...
    Is it possible that taking the time to look up the IP address serves the same function as waiting 2-3 minutes and trying again?
    After all, going directly through the site's IP without adding a specific port should bring you to the same "place" as the url would, right?

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  5. strchris

    strchris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    2
    Haha, might be. That's what i thought first. But after a couple of days i read something about a problem with the server not being numeric or something on the touchmods blog and figured it might do the trick. And it did instantly.

    But, touchmods SIP-VoIP doesn't have any improved stability in 1.2, so I modded the /etc/hosts to work with Siphon anyways. Much better.
  6. gorballfilms

    gorballfilms New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    can you tell us how you did that so we could us the siphon possibley?
  7. murphmanny

    murphmanny Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,250
    Likes Received:
    3
    yea can u tell us how to do it
    thanx
  8. gorballfilms

    gorballfilms New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    connection problem regardless

    i am having a really hard time calling out on my ipod i can call my house every time with my account but when it comes to other numbers i have no luck i cant get a signal call out . I am using free call and i have credits in my account but for the life of me i get one sound then the number disappears and then noting. I hope some one can suggest what i can do to fix this. Also whats everyone setting there dns at on there wifi? Because i was not able to ping my number voip provider in safari.
  9. strchris

    strchris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    2
    Just add the last line to /private/etc/hosts. "Your SIP IP" Being the IP you get from pinging your sip server, has to say freephonie though. After that you can mod your Applications/Siphon.app/accounts.xml to fit your profile.

    ##
    # Host Database
    #
    # localhost is used to configure the loopback interface
    # when the system is booting. Do not change this entry.
    ##
    127.0.0.1 localhost
    255.255.255.255 broadcasthost
    ::1 localhost
    "Your SIP IP" freephonie.net
  10. gorballfilms

    gorballfilms New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    so what would the seting look like for freecall ?

Share This Page