iOS 3.1 So how would one go from jailbroken 3.0 to jailbroken 3.1?

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by one2many, Oct 2, 2009.

  1. one2many

    one2many Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    So as we can tell 3.1 pwnage tools are being released

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    (still no windows though >_>) and I really want 3.1, but I honestly have no idea how to go from 3.0 iPod Touch 2G jailbroken to 3.1 iPod Touch 2G jailbroken. Do I restore update then jailbreak or what?

    Didn't see a topic for it so I made my own sorry if there was one...
  2. bobby681

    bobby681 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,588
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Just shift + restore to a custom 3.1 ipsw. Use DFU mode if necessary
  3. Pandawg

    Pandawg Community Development

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,771
    Likes Received:
    825
    Do you lose your unlock if you upgrade like this?
  4. Gershmer

    Gershmer Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,628
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Pwange tool should keep the baseband at 4.26.08 even after you go to 3.1.
  5. Pandawg

    Pandawg Community Development

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,771
    Likes Received:
    825
    Thanks for your reply
  6. Tsukoi

    Tsukoi New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    You'll need to be in Recovery Mode before you Shift+Click to a custom IPSW.
    You'll also need to be on 3.0, JailBroken, BEFORE You Shift+Click to 3.1.1
  7. Pandawg

    Pandawg Community Development

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,771
    Likes Received:
    825
    Yeah. I got it all set up already. Thanks. One thing though, how come it doesn't say AT&T anymore on the status bar? Is it just like that on 3.1? I still have service and everything; I just don't see the AT&T on the status bar.

Share This Page