''Slide to unlock'' Porblem..

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by gnr69, Jan 12, 2008.

  1. gnr69

    gnr69 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    1
    I tried to change it with customize, and it didn't work..
    I tried to change it with WinSCP, didn't work again..

    When I try to change something in SpringboardStrings, nothing happens.. I'm a noob.. Help plz.

    Thanks.
  2. Wesche

    Wesche New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    4
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    it happend to me... just keep trying.. and btw... I dont like your avatar
  3. afiqqq

    afiqqq New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    4
    Device:
    iPod touch
    if you're a noob, then don't try changing anything. it's as simple as that.
  4. Wesche

    Wesche New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    4
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    look your a noob too..... noobs like to change stuff

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    I was one ones.... so just keep trying......

    300TH POST !!!!
  5. wadded

    wadded Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    uumm lets just see who is the noob here
    afiqq=19 posts
    gnr69=52 posts
    check who is the real noob before posting
    and also this happened to me i just tried changing it lots of times until it worked
  6. gnr69

    gnr69 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thank you, I'll try it.



    gnr69 = 53 posts*
  7. sharkie545

    sharkie545 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPod touch
    hey everyone is a noob at something for me it is with computer programming.....either way just keep trying ull get it eventually.
  8. fr0z3nic3

    fr0z3nic3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    841
    Likes Received:
    25
    Whats the Customize.app version? If its not 1.20 its not up to date that might be the problem..
  9. owie007

    owie007 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    7
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)

    Nope.... It's not the problem.
    they are, I assume, using a language other than ENGLISH.
    yes, you've read it right! English...
    I have made a mod regarding this issue last month.

    To those having the problem, Please verify that you are using a different language as your iPod's/ iPhone's default.

    Email me at this add:
    makwell06@gmail.com
    or just PM me

    I might be able to help!

    Please Register or Log in to view images

Share This Page