Sip-Voip On My Internet Connection.

Discussion in 'iPod touch VoIP and Telephony' started by Joeicam, Apr 26, 2008.

  1. Joeicam

    Joeicam New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPod touch
    I've been having lots of problems with Sip-Voip. It never connects to the server on my internet connection at home. I recently brought my ipod touch to an different internet spot and tried it out there. It worked fine. So my question is how is the internet supposed to be set up in order for this to work? I have all the details and everything to enter in the app but when I click connect to sip-server it just stays as connecting... It immediately went from connecting to connected at the other internet source. So I don't know what to do. Is there another way to enter in the Voip information to get it to work?? thanks
  2. murphmanny

    murphmanny Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,250
    Likes Received:
    3
    go into your safari on your ipod touch
    does it work fine?
    if it says that i cannot connect to server than ipod touch cannot be used with that wifi
  3. Joeicam

    Joeicam New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPod touch
    yep. the internet works fine. i've heard about pinging something to get it to work better but i don't know how to do that..
  4. Joeicam

    Joeicam New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPod touch
    anyone at all?
  5. hockeycraze12000

    hockeycraze12000 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    13
    I had the same problem with my router, it has to do with your NAT, a router firewall, that is used on most routers.

    Tell me what brand you router is, and I'll give you step by step instructions on how to forward your ports.

    PS: If you dont know what "Port Forward" is, don't worry.
  6. Joeicam

    Joeicam New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Finally someone with the same problem! I'm a noob... so if this isn't what a router is then Sorry. Okay, I'm using an Apple Time Capsule (is this the router?) for the wireless internet. I have the Time Capsule set up on an iMac.
  7. Joeicam

    Joeicam New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPod touch
    c'mon guys. i really need some help here..
  8. fantim

    fantim New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having the exact same problem I'm using a new netgear router. Not sure the router number cause I live in Japan. But I know enough about computers that if I could just get some general help somewhere I could figure this out.
  9. hockeycraze12000

    hockeycraze12000 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    13
  10. gorballfilms

    gorballfilms New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    yeah you have to download the program then it coast you 30 bucks. Kinda bumber but thanks for the help

Share This Page