SHSH enabled again?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by Gatorsxrule, May 13, 2010.

  1. Gatorsxrule

    Gatorsxrule New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    I just got my SHSH blobs for 3.1.3 from cydia on a never jailbroken before ipod touch 3G, so are they back up now?

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  2. shashanknegi

    shashanknegi Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,778
    Likes Received:
    11
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    no it still says TSS is still too slow. Although i luckily had my SHSH saved via Umbrella and it says SHSH on file for Iphone OS 3.1.3
    when it says that, does it means specifically my ipod not any other?
  3. Gatorsxrule

    Gatorsxrule New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    No, I mean I never saved it before and I just saved it on cydia but the Writing at the top is still there
  4. shashanknegi

    shashanknegi Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,778
    Likes Received:
    11
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    thats exactly what happened to me. Same in the pictures. Did you save vi Umbrella?
  5. Gatorsxrule

    Gatorsxrule New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    No, I just saved via cydia, never saved before at all, the SHSH thing in cydia came up (i knew what to do) and I pressed make my life easier that's all I did and now I have SHSH sigs saved, no computer involved
  6. Airion

    Airion Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,472
    Likes Received:
    69
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (White)
    Mine's on the computer, and it's saved in cydia too. It says "This device has SHSHs on file for iPhone OS: 3.1.2, 3.1.3" So, I assume if i had to downgrade, I would be able to without the error?
  7. Gatorsxrule

    Gatorsxrule New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Yes, but you have to add 74.208.10.249 gs.apple.com in your hosts folder at
    C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts
    More info here
    http://www.ifans.com/forums/showthread.php?t=277386
  8. shashanknegi

    shashanknegi Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,778
    Likes Received:
    11
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    but mine doesnt say "Make My Life Easier"
  9. Gatorsxrule

    Gatorsxrule New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Because you have the sigs saved already
  10. bboymickey

    bboymickey Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    It says that with mine as well. maybe there is some kind of automatic save thingy on sydia now but I've never saved it before either

Share This Page