SHSH Blobs - ?

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by vahnx, Oct 14, 2010.

  1. vahnx

    vahnx Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    751
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad 2 (White)
    I got an iPod Touch 2G 8GB MC a year ago that came with 3.1.2. Now to my understanding, the 2G MC never needed SHSH blobs to downgrade. So I went up to 3.1.3, and now I'm on 4.0. If I ever wanted to go back to 3.1.2 or 3.1.3, am I able to by doing a restore just by pointing to the IPSW?

    Also, I got an iPad that came with 3.2.2. So for this device, I have to use the program, "Tiny Umbrella" to "Save SHSH"? And when I do that, I should be able to downgrade to 3.2.2 forever? And are these SHSH blobs stored locally, so if I format, I loose them? Or must I back them up from my computer, or are they locally on the iPad somewhere?
  2. Nickmadkiller

    Nickmadkiller Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4,274
    Likes Received:
    84
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (White)
    Nope I'm pretty sure you need SHSH blobs.Though I forget because I haven't looked into it for a long time.
  3. Sanketh99

    Sanketh99 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    2G 8GB MC never needed SHSH for 3.1.2 or 3.1.3
    if you use Tiny Umbrella you can save your SHSH's locally or/and you can send it to Cydia.
  4. iDestiny

    iDestiny Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,302
    Likes Received:
    44
    Device:
    5G iPod touch
    Some need them, some don't. Your going to have to try it out to know.
  5. FaL LeGeNd

    FaL LeGeNd Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    4.0 introduced a soft SHSH check on older devices. Some of them need them, some don't, like iDestiny said.
  6. iBricked

    iBricked Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5,874
    Likes Received:
    39
    Device:
    iPhone 5S
    If it came with 3.1.2 it probably doesn't but apple sometimes opens a window for now reason. About last week i was frantically downgrading and it worked.

Share This Page